Explore.. Discover.. Experience

Mystic Trail Nepal Trekking Routes

About us | Contact us | C.S.R. | Testimonial | Blog | Booking
Sanchayakosh Building Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal
Shailesh Pokharel, Cell: (977) 9851070897
 

 

Gov Reg : 136026/71/72, Skype : shailesh.pokharel89

 

Nepal Visa Info

Once you arrive in Kathmandu, your first job or task will be to consult the Department of Immigration in Nepal regarding your Nepal stay. Our team members will help you in completing the necessary works regarding Visa and the procedures of extension if needed. If you are planning for an extended stay in Nepal, say more than three months or around a year or so, then you need to extend your Visa through the Immigration Department. This won’t be any problem as we will handle the government-related activities.

Types of visa

  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Official visa
  • Tourist visa
  • Non- tourist visa
  • Study visa
  • Business visa
  • Residential visa
  • NonResidential visa
  • Transit visa
  • Provisional visa arrangements

Diplomatic Visa

Diplomatic passport holders and their family members recommended from the concerned foreign diplomatic mission and considered fit to granted diplomatic privileges by His Majesty's Government.

Issuing Authority: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Provided, however, that the diplomatic missions of His Majesty's Government of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point may issue the diplomatic visa (as an entry visa for a period of 30 days).

Official visa

The official visa shall be granted to the persons considered fit by His Majesty's Government and their family and to the following foreigners and their family upon recommendation of the concerned diplomatic mission:

Administrative, Technical and non-diplomatic officials serving in a residential or non-residential diplomatic missions, Consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country. Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with his Majesty's Government, Employees serving in the Nepal-based offices of the United Nations or its agencies and the persons holding the laisse passes granted by the United Nations. Employees serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal.

Issuing Authority: Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Provided, however, that the diplomatic missions of His Majesty's Government of Nepal or the Immigration offices at the entry point may issue the official visa (as an entry visa for a period of 30 days).

Tourist visa

A tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.

Entry: Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.

 

  • Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa ( Eastern Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa ( Central Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year(Jan-Dec): Duration Fee

Single entry 60 days from the date of entry US$ 30 or equivalent convertible foreign currency

Multiple entry facilities can be obtained paying additional US$ 50 or equivalent convertible foreign currency. The facility will be valid for a visa year (Jan-Dec) if the visa period is valid.

Tourist Visa Extension:- A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office on request. Thereafter an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration ensuring that tourist visa cannot be extended more than 150 days.

Visa Extension Fee: Tourist visa extension fee for 30 days: - US$ 30 in equivalent Nepalese currency.

Tourist visa extension with multiple entry facilities:-Multiple entry facilities can be obtained paying additional US$ 50 or equivalent convertible foreign currency. The facility will be valid for a visa year (Jan-Dec) if the visa period is valid.

Late fee for not applying for extension in time:-

  • US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
  • US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
  • US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days.

Gratis Visa :-

  • Children below 10 yrs.
  • Dependents up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
  • Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained the passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
  • Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the people's Republic of china.
  • Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
  • Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

Some Important information to Tourist : Don't or Do's

A tourist may stay in Nepal up to 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).

A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable to fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.

A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.

A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purposes/he has obtained the visa.

Non- tourist visa

Foreigners involved in the social and economic development works approved by His Majesty's Government, under the expenses to be borne by governmental institutions of the foreign friendly nations; Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to work in the institutions run by the foreign missions located in Nepal, Foreign representatives having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Information and Communications to work in foreign newspapers and news agencies, Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the concerned Ministry to act as helpers of the foreigners having obtained diplomatic or official visas, Foreigners having obtained approval from His Majesty's Government to work on remuneration basis in any firm, company, association, industry or enterprise within the Kingdom of Nepal, Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry concerned to work in any international airlines organisation located in the Kingdom of Nepal, Foreign importer visiting Nepal from the third country on the recommendation of foreign governmental agency or Federation of Industries or Chamber of Commerce of Foreign Country, Foreigners who have marital relation with the citizens of Nepal and furnish the marriage registration certificate, h1. If any foreigner of Nepali origin or a foreign passport holder issue of a Nepalese

Father or mother is to come to Nepal to visit any relatives.

Foreigners who come to Nepal to work, on the recommendation of the concerned Ministry pursuant to an agreement or understanding agreed upon at governmental or non-governmental level,

Foreigners having obtained recommendation of the concerned Ministry to conduct feasibility study 

 

No results found.

Search your Trip